Skip to main content

Franchise brand comparison

CycleBar vs YogaSix

Compared on figures each brand discloses in its own Franchise Disclosure Document — 2025 for CycleBar, 2025 for YogaSix. Investment, fees, and Item 19 gross sales, with the sample size behind every average.

Short answer

Two brands built inside Xponential Fitness with an identical fee stack — 7% royalty, 2% brand fund, and a local advertising floor of $1,500 a month or 2% — though CycleBar was sold to Extraordinary Brands in August 2025, so the shared franchisor is history and the contracts may now diverge. On the disclosed 2025 filings the terms cancel out and the concepts decide. YogaSix is the tighter build at a $677,749 midpoint against CycleBar's $760,501, and discloses more revenue: $488,615 average across 162 studios against $424,125 across 183. That is 0.72x capital efficiency against 0.56x — both weak, with YogaSix clearly less so. Neither system is consistent: YogaSix's quartile spread is 3.40x and CycleBar's 3.69x is the widest we have reviewed, with a bottom quartile averaging just $192,302. CycleBar's theater build costs more and its format competes with connected-bike home fitness in a way a heated yoga room does not. On disclosed figures YogaSix is the better version of the same bet; CycleBar's case is market fit where cycling demand is proven and territory is open.

Side by side

CycleBar and YogaSix compared on disclosed Franchise Disclosure Document figures: total investment, fees, and Item 19 gross sales.
MeasureCycleBarYogaSix
Concept categoryFitness & movementFitness & movement
FDD year20252025
Total investment (Item 7)$410,809–$1,110,193midpoint $760,501$529,233–$826,265midpoint $677,749
Initial franchise fee$60,000$60,000
Royalty7%7%
Brand fund2%2%
Local advertisinggreater of $1,500/mo or 2%greater of $1,500/mo or 2%
Average gross sales (Item 19)$424,125183 units — studios franchisee-owned and operated the entire 2024 calendar year$488,615162 units — studios franchisee-owned the entire 2024 calendar year, excluding non-traditional sites
Median gross sales$406,514$468,417
Top quartile$709,117$788,337
Bottom quartile$192,302$231,707
Revenue ÷ investment0.56x0.72x
Quartile spread3.7x3.4x

Bolded figures mark the stronger side of a row where both brands disclose a comparable number — lower investment, higher revenue, higher return on capital, narrower quartile spread. A brand that discloses nothing is never marked as losing a row: an undisclosed figure is an unknown, not a poor result.

What the numbers mean

Investment is Item 7, the franchisor's own estimate of everything needed to open. CycleBar discloses a total initial investment of $410,809 to $1,110,193 in its 2025 FDD, a midpoint of $760,501, with an initial franchise fee of $60,000. YogaSix discloses a total initial investment of $529,233 to $826,265 in its 2025 FDD, a midpoint of $677,749, with an initial franchise fee of $60,000.

Revenue is Item 19, and the unit count matters as much as the figure. CycleBar reports average gross sales of $424,125 and a median of $406,514 across 183 units (studios franchisee-owned and operated the entire 2024 calendar year). YogaSix reports average gross sales of $488,615 and a median of $468,417 across 162 units (studios franchisee-owned the entire 2024 calendar year, excluding non-traditional sites).

Return on capital divides disclosed average sales by the midpoint investment. CycleBar returns 0.56x and YogaSix returns 0.72x. This measures capital efficiency, not profit — it says how much annual revenue each dollar of build-out buys, and says nothing about the margin either concept actually runs.

Quartile spread divides top-quartile revenue by bottom-quartile: 3.7x for CycleBar and 3.4x for YogaSix. It is the number brand marketing never leads with, because it measures how much of your outcome depends on site selection and operating skill rather than on which brand you sign.

Full review

CycleBar

Cost, fees, and Item 19 revenue, reviewed against the 2025 FDD.

Full review

YogaSix

Cost, fees, and Item 19 revenue, reviewed against the 2025 FDD.

Frequently asked

CycleBar vs YogaSix: which is the better franchise?
Two brands built inside Xponential Fitness with an identical fee stack — 7% royalty, 2% brand fund, and a local advertising floor of $1,500 a month or 2% — though CycleBar was sold to Extraordinary Brands in August 2025, so the shared franchisor is history and the contracts may now diverge. On the disclosed 2025 filings the terms cancel out and the concepts decide. YogaSix is the tighter build at a $677,749 midpoint against CycleBar's $760,501, and discloses more revenue: $488,615 average across 162 studios against $424,125 across 183. That is 0.72x capital efficiency against 0.56x — both weak, with YogaSix clearly less so. Neither system is consistent: YogaSix's quartile spread is 3.40x and CycleBar's 3.69x is the widest we have reviewed, with a bottom quartile averaging just $192,302. CycleBar's theater build costs more and its format competes with connected-bike home fitness in a way a heated yoga room does not. On disclosed figures YogaSix is the better version of the same bet; CycleBar's case is market fit where cycling demand is proven and territory is open.
How much does a CycleBar franchise cost compared to YogaSix?
CycleBar discloses a total initial investment of $410,809 to $1,110,193 in its 2025 FDD, a midpoint of $760,501, with an initial franchise fee of $60,000. YogaSix discloses a total initial investment of $529,233 to $826,265 in its 2025 FDD, a midpoint of $677,749, with an initial franchise fee of $60,000.
Does CycleBar or YogaSix generate more revenue?
CycleBar reports average gross sales of $424,125 and a median of $406,514 across 183 units (studios franchisee-owned and operated the entire 2024 calendar year). YogaSix reports average gross sales of $488,615 and a median of $468,417 across 162 units (studios franchisee-owned the entire 2024 calendar year, excluding non-traditional sites). These are gross sales, not profit, and the number of units behind each average decides how much it tells you.
What are the ongoing fees for CycleBar and YogaSix?
CycleBar charges a royalty of 7% and a brand fund contribution of 2%, plus a local advertising obligation of greater of $1,500/mo or 2%. YogaSix charges a royalty of 7% and a brand fund contribution of 2%, plus a local advertising obligation of greater of $1,500/mo or 2%.

Other comparisons

Before you rely on any of this

FDDs are filed annually and figures move. Request the current document from each franchisor and read Items 5, 6, 7 and 19 yourself — this is a summary to orient you, not a substitute for the disclosure or for your own advisors. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or compensated by either brand; see our disclosure policy.

Compare every brand at once in the sortable cost comparison table, or run these figures against your own assumptions in the ROI & payback calculator.