BFT — Body Fit Training — is a group strength-and-conditioning concept built in Australia: 50-minute coached sessions combining progressive strength programming with cardio blocks, in a science-forward wrapper. Xponential Fitness holds the rights outside Australia and New Zealand, and after its 2024–2025 divestitures, BFT is one of the six brands Xponential kept.
Figures below come from BFT's 2025 US Franchise Disclosure Document. Brands refile every year; the document the franchisor hands you is the one that governs, not this page. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or compensated by BFT or Xponential. See our disclosure policy.
What it costs
| Item | Figure (2025 FDD) |
|---|---|
| Total initial investment | $509,836–$1,204,045 |
| Initial franchise fee | $60,000 |
| Royalty | 7% of gross sales |
| Brand development fund | 2% of gross sales |
| Local advertising | Greater of $1,500/month or 2% of prior month's gross sales |
Total initial investment
$509,836–$1,204,045
Initial franchise fee
$60,000
Royalty
7% of gross sales
Brand development fund
2% of gross sales
Local advertising
Greater of $1,500/month or 2% of prior month's gross sales
The contract is the standard Xponential stack — identical to YogaSix's and CycleBar's terms — so the decision rests on the concept and the numbers, not the agreement. The build is on the heavier end: a BFT floor needs racks, sleds, functional rigs, and cardio equipment across a large open room, which is why the range tops $1.2 million.
What US studios earn
| Measure | Figure |
|---|---|
| Average gross revenue | $360,918 |
| Median gross revenue | $329,200 |
| Range | $167,120–$746,418 |
| Top quartile average | $558,591 |
| Bottom quartile average | $212,714 |
| Sample | 29 US studios franchisee-owned all of calendar 2024 |
Average gross revenue
$360,918
Median gross revenue
$329,200
Range
$167,120–$746,418
Top quartile average
$558,591
Bottom quartile average
$212,714
Sample
29 US studios franchisee-owned all of calendar 2024
Twenty-nine studios is a small sample, and — critically — it is an early sample. BFT has hundreds of studios in Australia and New Zealand that are not in this Item 19; the US system is young, and first-full-year studios are still ramping. That cuts both ways: the disclosed average likely understates a mature US studio's potential, and it is also the only US evidence you have.
Memberships are 92% of revenue — the purest membership concentration in our data. That makes BFT's economics unusually legible (members times price, minus churn) and unusually sensitive to retention.
The capital efficiency problem, stated plainly
Average revenue of $360,918 against an investment midpoint of about $856,941 is a revenue-to-investment ratio of roughly 0.42x — the weakest among the brands we compare, below CycleBar's 0.56x and SWTHZ's 0.59x.
The honest framing: nobody underwrites BFT on the current US average. The bet is that US studios follow the Australian maturity curve upward while the buildout cost stays fixed. The top quartile's $558,591 shows the format reaching workable territory (0.65x at the midpoint); the bottom quartile's $212,714 against a half-million-dollar minimum build is the risk case. A 2.63x quartile spread sits mid-pack — more consistent than CycleBar, less than Club Pilates.
What the fee load actually costs
At the disclosed average of $360,918, the 7% royalty is about $25,300 and the 2% brand fund about $7,200 a year. Local advertising at 2% would be about $7,200 — under the $18,000 annual floor — so the floor applies. Combined obligations run roughly $50,500 a year, about 14% of gross, among the heavier effective loads in our set precisely because the revenue base is low relative to the fixed floor.
At the bottom-quartile average of $212,714, the same terms cost about $37,100 — over 17% of gross. As with every Xponential brand, the floor is regressive: it takes the largest share from the studios least able to pay it.
Is BFT worth it?
On the disclosed US numbers alone, no — 0.42x capital efficiency with a 14% fee load does not pencil. The purchase only makes sense as a maturity bet: that the Australian playbook, where BFT is a proven top-tier group-training brand, translates to US unit economics over the next few years. That is a plausible bet with real evidence behind it — and it is a bet, not an underwrite.
Worth it if you are early-adopter-minded, in a market with strong group-training demand and open territory, and capitalized to ride a slow ramp. Not worth it if your financing requires the disclosed average to cover debt service today, or if you can buy Burn Boot Camp territory instead — Burn discloses nearly double the revenue on half the build cost, and that head-to-head is linked below.
Who this fits
BFT fits an operator who believes in coached strength training as the category's growth engine (the demographic tailwind is real), wants Xponential's franchise infrastructure, and can carry a large build through a US-market ramp. Multi-unit buyers taking cheap early territory are the profile the current numbers actually serve.
It fits poorly for a single-unit buyer stretching to the minimum investment, where the bottom-quartile outcome — $212,714 gross against a $509,836+ build — leaves no margin for error.
Before you sign
Ask the franchisor directly for Australian cohort data and for US studios' month-by-month ramp curves — the maturity bet deserves evidence, not vibes. Call US franchisees from the 2024 cohort and ask where revenue stands now versus the Item 19 window. Model the bottom quartile with the full fee load in the ROI and payback calculator, work the due diligence checklist, and read Item 19 yourself.
Sources
- Franchise Chatter — BFT franchise review 2025
- SharpSheets — Body Fit Training franchise FDD, profits & costs
- Vetted Biz — BFT franchise insights
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a BFT franchise cost?
- The 2025 FDD discloses a total initial investment of $509,836 to $1,204,045, including a $60,000 initial franchise fee. The wide range reflects real estate variance and the substantial functional-training equipment package a BFT floor requires.
- How much revenue does a BFT studio generate?
- The US Item 19 reports average gross revenue of $360,918 and a median of $329,200 across 29 studios that were franchisee-owned for all of calendar 2024, ranging from $167,120 to $746,418. Memberships account for 92% of revenue. These are early US numbers — the brand's larger, more mature Australian system is not in this sample.
- What are BFT's ongoing fees?
- A 7% royalty, a 2% brand development fund, and local advertising of the greater of $1,500 per month or 2% of prior-month gross sales — the standard Xponential Fitness fee stack, identical to YogaSix and CycleBar's terms.
- Is BFT owned by Xponential Fitness?
- Yes. Xponential acquired the master franchise rights for BFT outside Australia and New Zealand, and after divesting CycleBar, Rumble, Row House, Stride, and AKT, BFT is one of six brands remaining in Xponential's portfolio alongside Club Pilates, Pure Barre, StretchLab, YogaSix, and Lindora.
Related guides
Wellness Franchise Costs Compared: 33 Major Brands
Major wellness franchise brands compared on FDD Item 7 investment, fees, and disclosed Item 19 revenue — including Planet Fitness, Orangetheory, Massage Envy, Club Pilates, Hand & Stone and Anytime Fitness.
10 min read
Burn Boot Camp Franchise Cost & Review
What a Burn Boot Camp franchise costs: $281,899–$645,344 FDD Item 7 investment, $60,000 franchise fee, 6% royalty, and the only Item 19 in wellness franchising that discloses net operating income.
6 min read
Orangetheory Fitness Franchise Cost & Review
What an Orangetheory Fitness franchise costs: $821,622–$1,377,160 FDD Item 7 investment, $59,950 franchise fee, 8% royalty, and Item 19 revenue across 1,256 studios — reviewed independently.
5 min read
How to Evaluate a Franchise: Due Diligence Checklist
A franchisee due diligence framework for wellness buyers: FDD analysis, franchisee interviews, financial modeling, and red flags before you sign.
7 min read
Get buyer-side franchise insights in your inbox
Evaluating brands, financing, and unit economics — practical guidance for people buying a wellness franchise. No hype, just useful stuff.
Prefer downloads? Browse free resources.