Woodhouse Spa is the luxury tier of franchised day spas — full-service menus, large-format locations, and premium positioning under Radiance Holdings (the group behind Sola Salons). Where Massage Envy and Hand & Stone built membership volume machines, Woodhouse sells the visit itself, at prices to match.

Figures below come from Woodhouse's 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Brands refile every year; the document the franchisor hands you is the one that governs, not this page. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or compensated by Woodhouse Spa. See our disclosure policy.

What it costs

Total initial investment

$1,482,439–$2,697,879

Initial franchise fee

$60,000

Royalty

6% of gross sales

National advertising fund

Up to 2% (currently 1.75%)

Local advertising

1.75% of gross sales

The build is the entry barrier: a $2,090,159 midpoint, second only to Planet Fitness in our comparison, for the square footage, treatment rooms, and finish level a luxury spa demands. The ongoing stack is moderate — about 9.5% all-in at current rates, lighter than Massage Envy's effective load and close to Hand & Stone's.

What spas earn

Average gross sales

$2,506,231

Median gross sales

$2,457,840

Range

$675,466–$5,666,512

Sample

76 locations, full calendar 2024

Seventy-six locations reporting a full year, with average and median nearly identical — a symmetry that suggests an honestly distributed system rather than one propped up by outliers. The quarterly detail is unusually useful: Q4 averaged $892,603 against Q1's $486,343, an 84% holiday swing. Gift cards and holiday bookings are not a bonus in this model; they are the fourth-quarter business, with working-capital implications the calendar-flat membership concepts don't face.

Against the midpoint build, the average gives roughly 1.20x capital efficiency — above the 1.0x line, in the territory of Hand & Stone's 1.92x and Massage Envy's 1.26x, achieved without a membership base. The wide range deserves respect, though: the low location grossed $675,466 on a cost structure built for $2.5M.

The labor question decides the category

Hand & Stone disclosed the number that governs every massage-and-skincare concept: labor near 47% of sales. Woodhouse's luxury menu needs licensed massage therapists and estheticians and nail techs in a chronically tight labor market, at service quality a premium price must justify. Three practical implications:

  • Therapist recruiting capacity is the real growth constraint — revenue scales with filled treatment rooms, and rooms fill with staff before clients.
  • Premium positioning cuts both ways in a downturn. A $250 spa day is more discretionary than a $75 membership massage; the luxury tier feels recessions first.
  • The gifting engine needs retail discipline — Q4 execution (gift card mix, redemption management, January staffing) disproportionately shapes the year.

Our med-spa business model guide covers the adjacent economics several Woodhouse menus edge toward.

Is Woodhouse worth it?

The disclosed file is genuinely strong: 76 locations, honest median, 1.20x efficiency, moderate fees, and a brand tier with no direct franchised competitor at scale. What it demands is capital ($1.5M minimum, realistically more), an A-grade site, and operating depth in service businesses where labor is half of revenue.

Worth it for a capitalized buyer in an affluent market who can staff a luxury service operation and ride the seasonal cash-flow curve. Not worth it as a stretch purchase — the $675,466 low outcome against this cost structure is the failure case printed in the document — or in markets whose demographics can't support premium spa pricing year-round.

Who this fits

Woodhouse fits multi-unit service operators, hospitality veterans, and well-capitalized owner-operators in top-quartile-income trade areas. Experience managing licensed service staff at scale matters more here than in any concept we cover except Massage Envy.

It fits poorly for first-time buyers at the minimum liquidity, value-tier markets, and anyone underwriting Q4 revenue as if it were spread evenly across the year.

Before you sign

Model the seasonality explicitly — build a monthly cash-flow, not an annual average, and stress January. Ask franchisees their therapist and esthetician vacancy rates and how long rooms sit unstaffed. Compare your trade area's demographics against existing top-half locations, work the due diligence checklist, read Item 19 yourself, and run the median — not the average — through the ROI and payback calculator with your real rent.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Woodhouse Spa franchise cost?
The 2025 FDD discloses a total initial investment of $1,482,439 to $2,697,879, including a $60,000 initial franchise fee. Woodhouse builds full-service luxury day spas of significant square footage with extensive treatment rooms, which is why the range starts where most spa concepts end.
How much revenue does a Woodhouse Spa generate?
The Item 19 reports average gross sales of $2,506,231 and a median of $2,457,840 across 76 locations open the full 2024 calendar year, ranging from $675,466 to $5,666,512. Q4 is the strongest quarter by a wide margin — holiday gifting drives the spa calendar.
What are Woodhouse Spa's ongoing fees?
A 6% royalty, a national advertising fund contribution of up to 2% (currently charged at 1.75%), and a 1.75% local advertising requirement — roughly 9.5% of gross all-in at current rates, mid-pack among the brands we compare.
How does Woodhouse compare to Massage Envy or Hand & Stone?
Different tiers of the same industry. Massage Envy and Hand & Stone run membership-driven volume models averaging $1.1M to $1.4M per location; Woodhouse runs a luxury service menu averaging $2.5M on a much larger build. Woodhouse trades membership predictability for premium tickets and gifting revenue — see the Hand & Stone head-to-head linked below.

Related guides

Get buyer-side franchise insights in your inbox

Evaluating brands, financing, and unit economics — practical guidance for people buying a wellness franchise. No hype, just useful stuff.

Prefer downloads? Browse free resources.