SWEAT440 is a HIIT studio concept built on a scheduling idea: 40-minute circuit classes that start every 10 minutes, so members never wait for a class time. It competes for the same member as Orangetheory and Burn Boot Camp, with a fraction of their footprint count.
Figures below come from SWEAT440's 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. Brands refile every year; the document the franchisor hands you is the one that governs, not this page. We are not affiliated with, endorsed by, or compensated by SWEAT440. See our disclosure policy.
What it costs
| Item | Figure (2025 FDD) |
|---|---|
| Total initial investment | $287,900–$685,900 |
| Initial franchise fee | $60,000 |
| Royalty | 7% of gross sales |
| Marketing fund | $420/month flat |
| Two-studio development agreement | $560,800–$1,356,800 |
Total initial investment
$287,900–$685,900
Initial franchise fee
$60,000
Royalty
7% of gross sales
Marketing fund
$420/month flat
Two-studio development agreement
$560,800–$1,356,800
The entry range is the story here: a $486,900 midpoint makes SWEAT440 one of the cheaper class-based fitness builds we cover — well under CycleBar's $760,501 midpoint and less than half of Orangetheory's. The circuit format needs functional equipment and open floor, not a theater build or a reformer fleet.
The flat $420 monthly marketing fund is the other franchisee-friendly term. Most brands in our cost comparison take 2–3% of gross for the brand fund; at $500,000 of revenue that is $10,000–15,000 a year, against SWEAT440's fixed $5,040. Note what the FDD does and doesn't require for local advertising on top — the summaries we reviewed did not disclose a separate local obligation, and you should confirm that absence in the document itself.
What studios earn — we couldn't verify it
Our comparison table shows disclosed average gross sales with sample sizes. For SWEAT440, we can't fill that cell honestly. Two AUV figures circulate — $747,266 on one FDD summary service and $887,000 with a 41.3% operating margin on another — and they cannot both be right. Neither states how many studios are behind it or which fiscal year it covers.
With roughly 18–22 locations open, even a genuine Item 19 would rest on a sample smaller than SWTHZ's thirteen units — small enough that a couple of strong Miami flagships move the average dramatically. An unexplained average is worse than none, so our table says "not verified" and the diligence burden shifts to you: get the current FDD and read Item 19 yourself, including which studios were excluded and why.
The economics of a rolling floor
The every-10-minutes model is a genuine operating idea. A conventional studio sells discrete classes: if the 6am fills and the 2pm runs empty, capacity is wasted either way. A staggered-start circuit smooths demand across the day and lets one coach supervise a continuous floor — instructor cost per member-visit falls as volume grows.
The same design cuts the other way. There is no star-instructor draw, and the member experience depends on programming quality and floor energy at whatever hour someone walks in. Retention economics rule this category — our member retention guide explains why a HIIT studio's churn rate matters more than its signup rate.
What the fee load actually costs
If revenue lands at even $500,000, the 7% royalty is $35,000 and the marketing fund $5,040 — about 8% of gross combined, one of the lightest loads in our set thanks to the flat fund. At $300,000 of revenue, the same terms cost about $26,000, or 8.7%. Percentage-royalty-plus-flat-fund is close to neutral across outcomes: unlike SWTHZ's $2,000 monthly local floor, nothing here punishes a slow ramp badly.
Is SWEAT440 worth it?
The contract terms are competitive — mid-pack entry cost, light marketing load, and a format with a real capacity-utilization thesis. What's missing is proof: a small system and a revenue picture we could not pin down. That combination makes SWEAT440 a validation-call bet, not a spreadsheet bet.
Worth it if you can talk to most of the operating franchisees (feasible at this system size), confirm real studio revenue against the circulating figures, and want HIIT exposure at half of Orangetheory's build cost. Not worth it if your financing depends on an $800,000ish AUV holding — that number is exactly the unverified part — or if you need the large-sample consistency data a mature system like Orangetheory's 1,256-studio Item 19 provides.
Who this fits
SWEAT440 fits an operator who believes in the staggered-start format, wants a lower-capital entry into group fitness, and treats emerging-system risk as the price of territory availability in markets the big HIIT brands have locked up.
It fits poorly for a first-time buyer who needs disclosed, comparable numbers to model the downside, or anyone unable to do a thorough round of validation calls.
Before you sign
Get the current FDD and rebuild the revenue picture from the actual Item 19 — sample, exclusions, and fiscal year. Ask every franchisee you reach about ramp time to breakeven, member counts, and churn, and model the low case in the ROI and payback calculator. Then work the due diligence checklist end to end — with a system this young, that checklist is most of the decision.
Sources
- SharpSheets — SWEAT440 franchise FDD, profits & costs
- Vetted Biz — SWEAT440 franchise insights
- FranchisePayback — SWEAT440 franchise FDD, costs & fees
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a SWEAT440 franchise cost?
- The 2025 FDD discloses a total initial investment of $287,900 to $685,900 for a single studio, including a $60,000 initial franchise fee. A two-studio development agreement is disclosed at roughly $560,800 to $1,356,800.
- How much revenue does a SWEAT440 studio generate?
- Third-party summaries circulate average unit volumes of $747,266 and $887,000, but the two figures disagree and neither discloses a sample size. We could not verify the basis, so we treat SWEAT440's revenue picture as undisclosed and recommend getting the actual Item 19 from the current FDD.
- What are SWEAT440's ongoing fees?
- A 7% royalty on gross sales plus a flat $420 per month marketing fund contribution. The flat marketing fee is lighter than the percentage-based brand funds most competitors charge, especially as revenue grows.
- What is the SWEAT440 workout format?
- A 40-minute, 4-station HIIT circuit with classes starting every 10 minutes — the 'no class times' positioning. The staggered-start model means one coach supervises a rolling floor rather than discrete classes.
Related guides
Wellness Franchise Costs Compared: 33 Major Brands
Major wellness franchise brands compared on FDD Item 7 investment, fees, and disclosed Item 19 revenue — including Planet Fitness, Orangetheory, Massage Envy, Club Pilates, Hand & Stone and Anytime Fitness.
10 min read
Burn Boot Camp Franchise Cost & Review
What a Burn Boot Camp franchise costs: $281,899–$645,344 FDD Item 7 investment, $60,000 franchise fee, 6% royalty, and the only Item 19 in wellness franchising that discloses net operating income.
6 min read
Orangetheory Fitness Franchise Cost & Review
What an Orangetheory Fitness franchise costs: $821,622–$1,377,160 FDD Item 7 investment, $59,950 franchise fee, 8% royalty, and Item 19 revenue across 1,256 studios — reviewed independently.
5 min read
How to Evaluate a Franchise: Due Diligence Checklist
A franchisee due diligence framework for wellness buyers: FDD analysis, franchisee interviews, financial modeling, and red flags before you sign.
7 min read
Get buyer-side franchise insights in your inbox
Evaluating brands, financing, and unit economics — practical guidance for people buying a wellness franchise. No hype, just useful stuff.
Prefer downloads? Browse free resources.